Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

JS Hannam Roofing Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.jshannam.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”: means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”: means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below;

“Cookie Law”: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”: means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”: means JS Hannam Roofing Ltd, whose registered address and main trading address 22 Carnival Close, Ilminster, Somerset TA19 9DG, United Kingdom.

Our Use of Cookies

  1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

  2. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics, anonymised user behaviour, preferences for third party services and advertising. For more details, please refer to section 6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

  3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

  4. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies by disabling cookies in your web browser; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

  5. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

  6. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Strictly Necessary?

    XSRF_TOKEN

    js_hannam session

    This cookie is provided by the Laravel framework in order to prevent cross-scripting attacks

    This cookie is provided by the Laravel framework in order to handle sessions

    Yes

    Yes

  7. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

  8. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

  9. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

    Name of Cookie

    Name of Provider

    Purpose

    _gat UA-199869991-1

    _ga

    _gid

    Google

    Google

    Google

    Used for Google Analytics

    Used for Google Analytics

    Used for Google Analytics

  10. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

  11. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

  12. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

© Copyright 2021 JS Hannam Roofing Ltd. All rights reserved.

Website designed & developed by morphsites®